Live auction - Lot 982
[Law - Brabant]
3 local Brabant legislations.
€ 200 / 300
3 vol., 8vo or 4to.
18th-c. quarter calf (rubbed, corners bumped), marbl. paper on boards (some sm. def.), gilt flat spines (joints rubbed, def. at heads & tails), red leather title labels (sl. def., 1 gone). Good, uniformly bound set.
1. Rechten ende costumen van Antwerpen. [16]-232 pp. [bound with] Ordonnantie ende verhael vanden stijl ende maniere van procederen door amptman, burghemeester ende schepenen der stadt van Antwerpen. 35-[1] pp. [and] By-voechsel vande costumen van Antwerpen. 1-8/13-16 pp. (lacking pp. 9-12) [and] Die bliide incomste den hertochdomme van Brabant [...]. [24] pp. [and] Ordonnantie ende eeuwich edict vande eertzhertoghen onze souvereyne princen. [16] pp. [and with] Interpretatie ende verclaringhe van seeckere twijfelachticheden ende swaricheden [...]. [16] pp. Cologne [= Amsterdam], s.n., 1644. 6 parts in 1 vol., 4to (toned, some dampstaining and soiling, cut a bit short at top edge). New edition of the legal customs of Antwerp, with false Cologne imprint. Each part with separate title: engr. view of Antwerp on the 1st one, woodcut arms of Antwerp on the others. Ref. STCN. Prov. Baltasar van Oppervelt (ownership entry on title). - 2. Rechten ende costuymen der hooft-bancke van Santhoven. Antwerp, C. Woons, 1664. [8]-110 [= 112]-2 bl., 155-[3] pp. [bound with] Ordonnantien ende statuten van keuren, ende breucken [...] van Santhoven. Ibid., 1666. 33-[3] pp. 3 parts in 1 vol., 4to (toned, some dampstaining, cut a bit short at bottom sometimes shaving bottom text). Sm. engr. mark on titles depicting S. Amelberga. Ref. STCV. - 3. Coustumen usancien ende styl van procederen der stadt, vryheyt, ende jurisdictie van Mechelen. Mechelen, L. vander Elst, 1735. [2]-iv-[2]-183-[1 bl.] pp. (some occ. dampstaining). Woodcut arm. Mechelen mark on title. Ref. STCV. - None in Dekkers.