Live veiling - Lot 1062

[Antwerp imprint]

PERDUYN, Gislenus, S.J.

Goede genegentheden, getrocken uyt de Godvruchtige bemerckingen op de XII. artikelen des geloofs.

Antwerp, Wid. J. Willemsen, 1702

€ 300 / 400

8vo: [4]-24 pp. (some dampstaining).

19th-c. gilt and blind-stamped morocco, richly gilt spine, red edges, marbl. endpapers. Good copy.

Rare devotional booklet by the Dutch Jesuit Perduyn (1630-1708). Engr. front. and 12 full-page engrs by Berterham after Van Orley. Ref. BCNI 16169. Cp. DBS VI:491:13 (not this ed.). Not in STCV, Opac KBR. Joined: 1. [Vichet, Renier] – Den edelen ridder en H. Martelaer Sebastianus verheft [...]. Antwerp, Wid. P. Jacobs, 1719. 8vo: 184 pp. (dampstained). Cont. calf (rubbed). Good copy. Ref. STCV 12915764. - BCNI 17678. - 2. Les cabarets, ou Revue bachique, comique, morale [...]. Antwerp, J. van Esse, 1826. 8vo: [2]-199-[1]-10 pp. Cont. boards (worn). Ticket on verso of title: “Ce livre fait partie de la Bibliothèque de lecture de Henry Ratinckx, Imprimeur-Libraire, Lithographe et Relieur, à Anvers”. At end “Extrait de la Notice des ouvrages en vente chez J. van Esse” (10 pp.). (3 vol.)

Lot 1062

PERDUYN, Gislenus, S.J.