Live veiling - Lot 599

On the thin line between brilliant fake and surrealist expression

MARIËN, Marcel

Photo of a fake Magritte "Le bain de cristal".

Hamerprijs: € 3.800

€ 400 / 600

Original colour photo, 23,4 x 17,2 cm, staple in upper left corner, photocopy of a certificate pasted on verso.

Photo of a fake colour pencil drawing with signature "Magritte". Supposedly manufactured by Marcel Mariën around 1970. With a photocopy of a certificate on verso written by Marcel Marïen: "Je soussigné Marcel Mariën certifie que le dessin aux crayons de couleurs, reproduit au verso est une oeuvre authentique du peintre René Magritte [...] Il s'agit de la première version d'une gouache intitulée "Le bain de cristal" et qui a figuré à une exposition à la galerie Dietrich en décembre 1946. J'ai reçu ce dessin de Magritte à l'époque". On the same certificate a stamp (not photocopied?) of "N.V. Kunsthandel / Den tijd / Waterloostraat 59 / B-2600 Berchem-Antwerp".

Lot 599

MARIËN, Marcel