Ventes live - Lot 385

[Belgium - Flanders]

Lot of ca. 40 pieces (17th-20th c.).

€ 150 / 200

Various techniques, various sizes (minor defects).

1. Braun, G. & Hogenberg, F. - Brugae Flandricarum urbium ornamenta. - 2. Decker, C. - Parmaas Schipbrugh over de Schelde. Exploding bridge scene on the river Scheldt at Antwerp, 5 april 1585. - 3. Map of Sluis from Michaël Eytzinger's "De leone Belgico". - 4. 16 engr. of monasteries and castles in Berchem, Grobbendonk, Merksem, Poperinge, etc. of which many come from Sanderus' "Flandria Illustrata". - 5. 19 (of which 2 coloured) pl. of Aalst, Antwerp, Ghent, Mechelen, Ostend, Ypres, etc. by T. Allom, T. Barber, W.H. Bartlett, Borremans, J. Higham, Jobard, Rouargues Frères after Howen, P. Lauters, P.F. de Noter, L. Van Opstal. - 6. 2 lithographs of Gaasbeek and Zoutleeuw by Day & Haghe. - 7. [Kieser, Eberhard] - Yperen. Nec Divitiis, Nec Auro. Allegory of Death who is shooting a miser with a crossbow in front of his money chest, from Daniel Meisner's "Sciographia Cosmica" (17th c.).

Lot 385