Ventes live - Lot 421
"Der Toilettentisch".
1908
€ 200 / 300
Set of 15 lithos and title page, 23 x 17,8 cm (sl. toned).
Loose sheets in orig. wrapper (some tears, sl. smudged, back loosening).
Complete set of erotic prints by von Bayros (1866-1924), who was one of the leading Austrian Jugendstil artists, best known for his controversial series of "Toilettentische". He was a part of Johann Strauss' artistic circle in Vienna. In his treatment of erotic scenes he is often compared to Beadsley or Rops.