Online auction - Lot 407

[Natural history]

BUFFON, Georges-Louis Leclerc de

Oeuvres complètes [...].

1770-1779

Starting bid: € 240

€ 300 / 400

Bidding via Drouot

52 vol., 12mo; 615 pl. (occ. spotting, 7 pl. loose inserted).

Contemp. sheep, gilt-orn. spines with raised bands (some corners bumped, some spines rubbed, general good condition).

Composite set of 52 vol. of different 12mo-ed. in uniform binding of this renowned work by Buffon (1707-1788). Ill. with front. portr. of Buffon, 4 fold. maps, 1 fold. table "l'ordre des chiens" and 615 pl. (on 596 ff.) showing many quadrupeds (cat, dog, zebra, tiger, elephant, etc.). This set consists of the following titles: numbered i-ix (1774-1776): "Théorie de la terre" (2 vol.), "Histoire naturelle (générale) des animaux" (1 vol.), "Histoire naturelle de l’homme" (1 vol.), "Discours sur la nature des animaux" (1 vol.), "Suite de la théorie de la terre & introduction à l’histoire des minéraux" (2 vol.), "partie expérimentale" (2 vol.), numbered i-xviii (1770-1785, 17 vol., vol. xvii missing): "Histoire naturelle des oiseux", numbered i-xi, suppl. xiii-xiv (1775-1789, 12 vol., vol. 6 missing): "Histoire des animaux quadrupèdes" et "servant de suite à l’histoire des animaux quadrupèdes", numbered i-ix (1783-1787, 9 vol.): "Histoire naturelle des minéraux", not numbered: "Servant de suite à l’histoire de l’homme" (2 vol.), "les époques de la nature, supplément" (2 vol.), "table des matières" (1 vol.).
Ref. Cp. Nissen (ZBI) 675. - Nissen (IVB) 160.
Joined, same place: Lacépède, E. comte de - Histoire naturelle des quadrupèdes, ovipares et des serpens. Hôtel de Thou, 1788-1790. 4 vol. in-12 (light dampstaining in vol. 2). Uniform binding. First ed. of one of the first major works devoted to amphibians and reptiles intended to follow Buffon's works. Published at the same time in 4to format, complete with 49 zoological pl. by various artists after Jacques de Sève. Ref. Nissen (ZBI) 2350a. (56 vol.)

Lot 407

Oeuvres complètes [...].