Live auction - Lot 275

[Architecture]

BUCHOTTE

Les règles du dessein et du lavis, pour les plans particuliers des ouvrage & des bâtimens, & pour leurs coupes, profils, élévations & façades, tant de l'architecture militaire que civile. Nouvelle édition, revûe, corrigée & augmentée.

Paris, Ch.-A. Jombert, 1754

Hammer price: € 90

€ 120 / 150

8vo: xv-[1]-214-[2] pp.; 24 pl. (sl. foxing).

Contemp. marbled calf, gilt orn. spine with raised bands, red spr. edges (staining, joints split, head and tails missing, sl. rubbed).

Unique work (1st: 1721) of the engineer Buchotte, "Chevalier de l'Ordre militaire de St. Louis" (cfr title). Illustrated with 24 fold. plates in fine fig. instruments and schemas. With a list of the best drawing materials, prices and "bonnes adresses" to buy them.
Ref. Fowler 71. - Cp. Cicognara 302 (1743 ed.) and Berlin Kat. 2544 (1755 ed.).
Prov. Hector Dubois d'Enghien, binder and author of "La reliure en Belgique au dix-neuvième siècle", 1954 (stamp).

Lot 275

BUCHOTTE