Live auction - Lot 73
[German school]
The four angels holding the winds.
[1511]
€ 2.000 / 3.000
Wood engraving, 39,4 x 28,4 cm; monogr., Latin text on verso (upper edge sl. brown., small rest. to left upper corner, old traces on verso).
Stuck by upper edge under passe-partout, in modern portfolio. Nice impression.
State 3 (of 4). From "The Apocalypse", a set of 16 blocks. Ref. Hollstein VII-169. - Bartsch 66. Prov. Ms. ownership entry dated 1797 on verso. - Collectors' stamps.