Live auction - Lot 82

MOERMAN, Albert

Farm yard with peasants.

Ca. 1830-1850

€ 200 / 250

Aquarelle, 17,5 x 22,7 cm, paper, signed in red ink at lower left corner "A. Moerman" (sm. defect at left edge).

Under passe-partout.

Moerman (1808-1856) was a landscape painter who worked mostly in Ghent.
Joined: 1. Monogrammist A.D. - Women gathering wood on the beach. 1849. Aquarelle, 16,5 x 25,5 cm, brown drawing paper, signed and dated in lower right corner "AD 1849". Under passe-partout. Ref. Not in Nagler.-- 2. La Faye, V. - French ships in the storm. Aquarelle, 19,2 x 27,4 cm, signed in graphite at lower left corner "V. La Faye" (old tear in centre, repaired on verso). Under passe-partout. (3 pcs)

Lot 82

Farm yard with peasants.

MOERMAN, Albert